Monday, February 4

The tree is DOWN but I'm not...

I think I'm gonna take a break from blogging on the weekends... I seem to have more to talk about come Monday morning.

Saturday - I took down my freakin' tree and cleaned the first floor of my house from 8:00 am until about 4:30 pm. I'm talkin' steam cleaning the carpet, washing the kitchen floor, scrubbing counter tops and vacuuming the umpteen tree needles from every crevice. I think next year my two resolutions will be to check my mailbox more often (right now it's about every 7-10 days). The reason for this is I missed the notice from my HOA that said tree pickups would be the week of January 21st. Nice. Good thing my friend's dad has a dumpster that he offered to haul off my pathetic tree to. I'm so excited though because I rearranged the furniture and everything looks so nice! :)) Oh my other resolution will be to take down my tree for the week of tree pickup.

Sunday - I woke up feeling pretty crappy. Sore throat, feverish, achey, chills, basically the same symptoms everyone else has been feeling lately. Polly had WAAY to much energy yesterday. I was ready to post "does anyone want a dog?". 50+ lbs jumping on my stomach is usually fun except for yesterday. I pretty much slept the entire day until about 6:15 to which I tuned to the Superbowl. Let's just say I'm in mourning. I was supposed to go to my neighbor's house to watch but since I wasn't feeling well, I opted to stay in. They were doing a $1 a spot and I picked ten and guess what? I won $50 bucks! That NEVER happens!

Monday - that's today. I'm feeling better than yesterday. I got on the scale this morning and I was up two pounds. I kinda expected it because I didn't really do too well eating this past week. Not many fruits, veggies.. but stayed on target with the water. I am gonna start exercising again. I am feeling bad about paying 84 bucks a month and not using my membership at all. I think I need to start strength training again. I can't tell you how many times I heard on tv or read online (this week alone) that in order to lose weight, you should exercise with weights. So that's what I'm gonna start doing... tonight, after work. *insert sarcastic yay here*

On a sad note, my boss called me this morning to say that one of his very good friends was hit by a car and killed last night as he tried to cross the highway on foot. If you would, please keep his family and friends in prayer. This is a very sad time for many people I know.

5 comments:

HappyBlogChick said...

I'm very sorry to hear about your bosses friend.

On a more positive note - yay for you and strength training. I think I've come to love strength training more than cardio. It is empowering and great for shaping the bod.

Amanda said...

Sorry you are in mourning...I am jumping for JOY over here! hahaha!!! Sorry...just had to come harass ya! :)

I hope you feel better SOON!!!

Steph said...

Glad that you got your tree down but sorry that you started feeling like crapola.......my hubby had that same garbage for a week - NOT fun!

You should totally start hitting the weights. It really is empowering to feel your muscles get stronger and even to feel them ache! I think that once you get started you will really enjoy it and you'll enjoy the benefits....do you have specific areas that you want to work on??? For me it was upper body and my saggy butt - squats & lunges did wonders for my bootie!! Just take it slow and find stuff that makes you feel strong - you can sooooo do this!!

Also, I will keep your boss and his friend's family in my thoughts and prayers. Life is so precious and too short!

HUGS girl!

Kate said...

Don't you love it when the animals are having an "energy day" and your not? I could kill Duke sometimes. Yesterday he just sat staring at me half the day like mom, mom what are we going to do now. I could've strangled him. Good thing we love them right?

Swizzlepop said...

So sorry to hear abou tyour boss's friend :(.

Hope you're feeling better soon so that you can strength train and then come over to the SP team and brag about it and motivate the rest of us, or at least me. Oh, and I HIGHLY recommend those mega greens vitamins that I sent you a link to. You will love them, I promise!